Tuesday, December 27, 2016

The calm before the storm!

Well, we started out nice and calm.   We try to follow Frances's good idea.  Family time for us revolves around the three grand kiddies, a sleep over and lots of food!

Old friends are not forgotten but incorporated into the festivities.

We slip into more comfortable clothes as the evening progresses.  I hope he always gets excited over new shirts!  I expect Legos may go by the wayside though we have several more years to add to his collection.

Their parent's presents tend to focus on learning.  Last year's doctor's coat makes a fine lab coat! The blue hand is covering the blue nose! 

After a good night's sleep mayhem ensues as we give out our presents.

Eliana is ALL about making music this year.  She chose musical instruments with her gift card and we obliged her with a small keyboard.  Who knew the Rooster knew anything about music!  LOL

 Jolina has always played.  I am delighted that she is as enamoured with doll houses as I was.  Hmm, looks like a tenant inquiring about any extra rooms!

 My dearie looks for Joshua's present throughout the year because both seem to like the techy aspect of building machines.  He is telling Josh that he started with big plastic nuts and bolts and yes, they do get smaller and smaller!

With one eye on the approaching blizzard we finished up our time relaxing and nibbling!  ah, I see a deal has been struck between the homeowner and the new roomer!  ;^)

The snow arrived as scheduled but we had arrived home before it and now we have no schedule.  Well, except for the eventual shoveling out.  The new road access was done before Christmas eve and all that is left is some spring landscaping.

While the Rooster messes about with his pots and pans I checked out my presents.  He gets homemade baking!

Our practical DD#2 gives books to be used for the grand kiddies home schooling,  The Fairy book is mine and I do luv fairie stories.   The curriculum requires one story a week.  I shall share the best ones.  The science course is a year long study of botany for ages six to twelve and is really cool.  Their mum will teach it but they need nature journals which fits in with our art studies.  :)

Eliana is more of a maker than someone who plays with toys.  I got a very well decorated gift box and card.  I have been printing photos for their planner/journals and forgot to resize Eliana's.  But she is a girl who delights in more is more so she won't mind!  lol

My memory keeper is up to date and is not quite so busy when I remember I can add photo pages.  :/

I am trying to cultivate the habit of handwork in the evenings.  I am self taught and this is my first, well, my third time to try working in the round.  The first hat was way too big and had numerous mistakes.  I enjoy crocheting and didn't mind unraveling it and beginning again.  The yarn breaks so now I have two rugs for the new doll house! ha!  Anymore mistakes and it'll be a one of those ear muff thingies!  But third time is a charm and I have instructed the Rooster (loudly) that he is not to read me important bits while I am counting!  ;{

A long post.  It'll be my last for this year.  I am determined not to let the grand kiddies take over the blog and I have set ambitious plans and changes in motion so The story, indeed My Story, shall unfold in a new way as the new calendar takes centre stage. 

Happy Holidays!

Thursday, December 22, 2016

Holiday Accessories

I had to round up all my candles and give them a try because the workers on our new access over the ditch lifted the boom too high and blew the breaker on the transformer that services our yard.  Kinda cosy!  It wasn't out terribly long and I enjoyed the ambiance!  ;^)

First time over!  I was off to see the grand kiddies bright and early and was kinda surprised to discover all kinds of blustry weather in their neck of the woods. 

We made garlands to suit their mum's preferred colour scheme- white and gold. 

I am NOT the home ec teacher.  My DD#2 is a creative cook and lets the girls be creative as well.  No recipe!  :O  I hope they stick to the very tasty cranberry shortbread with orange glaze.  yum!

Silicone pans. A new to me accessory! 

Apparently some of their 'recipes' are better than others but these were not too bad.  ;^)

While the cakes baked the girls asked for help to make themselves earrings!  Who knew bobby pins made such cool accessories!  lol

We finished up with an impromptu concert.  Their mum is also the music teacher.   I did recognize Merrily, Merrily in spite of the squeaks!

The weather had cleared up if you don't count the cloud of flour that hung in the air inside.  lol  But as I left for home the blowing snow began again.  Snow!  I guess it is a holiday accessory as well!  :)

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

Tis the Season!

Tremendously eventful week has now been chronicled.  They don't exactly make for pretty.  But memories- yes!

Our son #3 was in for a visit so I had the house all cleaned up.  Then we returned him to the city as we also had an appointment to put new tires on my car.  None too soon for tricky driving weather!

I had my last coffee with my friend at her shop.  Sad day as she is retiring from that part of her life.  They had the local print shop.  I got an old wooden table for my art room from her that will always remind me of our friendship.

Trying to pick it up was a bit of a challenge because the next morning my phone died.  Hopefully I am not one of 'those' people but it has all my contact numbers, connects my main computer to the internet and delivers pertinent text messages.  Where are you????  lol  The bad news I was off warranty but the good news was I had extended.  grrrr!  The replacement would arrive asap.  Meanwhile...

We had a concert to attend.  Eliana sang a solo and did a great job.  gee, they all did a good job!

They came home with us as we had an important field trip booked for the next day- bright and early!

We were front row centre for the play, The Jungle Book.  It was excellent!

The theatre is at The Forks which is our multicultural happening place.  We had lunch at Zorba the Greek's place.  Unfortunately the replacement phone did not transfer over the photos but luckily I had put a few up on Facebook.  :/

Three super excited grand kiddies with gift cards from their Tia Laura made for an intense time in Chapters!  They all went in separate directions and the plan was to let them chose but NOT to come home with one more stuffed animal.  :O

Phew!!!  Mission accomplished.  I thought they did well.  Then the rush to get home to PLAY.

But first we had to switch the car for the truck at my dearie's work and go get the table.  I'd also identified the ring as being from the replacement phone so I knew my phone was in.  yay!!!

 Yes, It was young Jolina who picked the water colour kit and Elaina went with the instruments.  (She is also into crochet.)  Josh's gold standard is Lego.

Saturday we had an impromptu water colour class.  Even I learned some things!  lol

Before we left on Sunday we had to get some thank you cards made.    Gee, and the big day hasn't even arrived.

Tomorrow I will go to their house as we have a fun day planned.  Some decorations to make and some cookies to bake.  For sure, it TIS the season!

Monday, December 12, 2016

Clear, cold and cleaning

Last week's warmer temperatures quickly turned to a couple of snow days.  Then the temperature plunged to 30 below and things are clear and cold but they are lovely, white and bright.

So my pages have lots of completed projects as The Rooster got some of my 'must do's'  checked off.  And of course he was busy processing soups and cabbage rolls! :)  Two days off work.  Mail was late but how appropriate that my dear friend Sherry sent me a tatted snow flake!  Thanks, Sherry!

My printers tray is now securely mounted and I can fill it with all kinds of goodies without worrying about any more mishaps.  Every time I go by I'll be tweaking it!  lol

We also moved these two shelves down to the entrance way and I have a few ideas for enhancing this area. 

Most important was my goal for the sewing room.  I needed to find all my plugs and power cords so I can get the sewing room operational.  My niece/god daughter let me know on Tuesday that she is getting married in March!!!

It does look like a busy week.  The grand kiddies have a choir concert, last swimming lesson, a field trip and a date to spend their gift cards from Chapters! Art 101 will be postponed for this week so I can rest up for a couple of bright spots in this busy week.  T'is the season, don't cha know!

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Definitely a snow day

This could be a two day blow.  Not terrible just a LOT of heavy white stuff.  The Rooster is catching up and some of my long standing to-do list.  :)

                           Last week's pages.  I do like the simpler look.

Art 101 had the grand kiddies working on their own planners but we gave a nod to the season and did a fun craft.  I'd gotten large wooden letters some time ago and we 'had at 'em' !

Josh's J has modge podged map pieces.

The girls prefer jewels.

I hurried home as the weather was developing and it is looking like a slow week with weather restrictions.  whoo hoo!

Sunday, December 4, 2016

Afraid of the white stuff???

I don't suppose I can admit to really liking the cold but I do like winter.  So crisp,  clear, bright and white.

I can't say that I am often at a loss for words so jotting anything down on a new page isn't very daunting.  In fact, sometimes it is hard to find a blank sheet of paper!  lol

Even the lovely white texture of art pads is kinda exciting. 

But launching into a 'whisper' fabric with no ruler and no plan for improvisational quilting just may raise the fear factor!  eek!

And embracing garment sewing as a way to cover this lily white body.  Well, I guess it does have a flower shape.  Just not saying which flower!  snort!!!

Friday, December 2, 2016

Around Town

Of course, I have to be able to get to town.  They had really hoped for frozen ground/grass but that is not happening.  They are even pumping water from one dammed spot to the other.  And ha! you can take that any way you want!  lol

But I did get to town.

My friend feeds me a lovely breakfast and then we work on our project.  I had found a great tutorial for an easy journal.

 I really liked how tidy it was and learned a few things that were new to me.

 I'm not sure about the embroidery floss that holds the signatures.  I maybe have it too loose.  But all in all, my journals are looking better and that is a good thing!

This next stop could end up being too much of a good thing but...

There is a new store in town-  Needle Crafts and Studio!   She is a modern gal and I like that.  She also is carrying LOVELY wool!  I have picked up my crochet hook this last month so this is great.  I am self taught and my beginnings are not so good.  She  offers classes for knitting but maybe she could add a beginners class for crochet.  That would cause me to hit the road for sure!

  And of course a little fabric inspiration could have me heading off to town as well!   ;^)